District21 Officer Page

Home Page Officers Posts SAL Auxiliary News-Events VA-Health-Benefits Charities LegOps Ref Links

District21 Officers Current

21st District Commander: George McHorse GMJ1201@stx.rr.com 830-329-3064
Vice Commander: Will Evans williamevans469@gmail.com 830-357-0346
Adjutant: open position
Finance: James Cox Laurie Banister lbanistersa@gmail.com 210-296-5456
Sgt-at-Arms: Mike Wheeler commander@americanlegiontex437.org 432-413-9090
Service Officer: Dennis Birchall birchalld@aol.com ?830-460-1643?
Chaplain: Carol Hammes cajo1215@hotmail.com 830-331-0141;360-356-5504
Hubmaster: Dennis Fedak kdf154@yahoo.com 830-522-4252
SAL Commander: Charles Cecchini W. 'Joey' Bess wjbess3@yahoo.com 304-991-4485

District21 Officers History

DistYrs Name Position Post Phone1 Email1 Address City, ST. ZIP URL2
2022-2024 George McHorse Commander 208 830-329-3064 GMJ1201@stx.rr.com 118 Lakeview Ln. Kerrville, TX 78028  
2020-2022 William (Joey) Bess, Jr. Commander 410 304-881-4485 wjbess3@yahoo.com 154 Hill Top Ln. Lakehills, TX 78063  
2018-2020 William (Joey) Bess, Jr. Commander 410 304-881-4485 wjbess3@yahoo.com 154 Hill Top Ln. Lakehills, TX 78063  
2022-2024 William (Will) Evans Vice Commander 410 830-357-0346 williamevans469@gmail.com PO Box 991 Bandera, TX 78003  
2018-2020 Jose (Joe) Saucedo Vice Commander 479 830-486-5196 jjsaucedo@sbcglobal.net 740 Skyland Dr. No. Uvalde, TX 78801  
2022-2024 - - - - - - Adjutant --- NPA-NXX-XXXX -- ---------- ----------, TX -----  
2020-2022 Susan Junker Adjutant 157 210-788-9160 junkersl@me.com 7219 PR 37 Lakehills, TX 78063  
2018-2020 Susan Junker Adjutant 157 210-788-9160 junkersl@me.com 7219 PR 37 Lakehills, TX 78063  
2022-2024 James Cox Finance Officer --- 325-234-9519 junkersl@me.com 7219 PR 37 Lakehills, TX 78063  
2018-2020 Susan Junkers Finance Officer as of 2020-04-27 157 210-788-9160 junkersl@me.com 7219 PR 37 Lakehills, TX 78063  
2018-2020 Patricia (Pat) Downing Finance Officer 157 830-688-3615 pdowning52@gmail.com PO Box 1284 Bandera, TX 78003  
2022-2024 Michael Wheeler Sgt-at-Arms 437 432-413-9090 commander@.amerlegiontex437org 912 CR-311 Horshoe Bay, TX 78567  
2020-2022 William (Will) Evans Sgt-at-Arms 410 830-357-0346 williamevans469@gmail.com PO Box 991 Bandera, TX 78003  
2018-2020 William (Will) Evans Sgt-at-Arms 410 830-357-0346 williamevans469@gmail.com PO Box 991 Bandera, TX 78003  
2022-2024 Carol Hammes Chaplain 313 360-356-5504 cajo1215@hotmail.com 27372 Karsth Rd Boerne, TX 78006 cajo1215@hotmail.com
2020-2022 Carol Hammes Chaplain 313 360-356-5504 cajo1215@hotmail.com 27372 Karsth Rd Boerne, TX 78006 cajo1215@hotmail.com
2018-2020 Fred Greene Chaplain 410 210-966-5854 phreddiigreene@gmail.com 190 CR 2704 Mico, TX 78056 Phredie.1@gmail.com
2022-2024 Dennis Birchall Service Officer as of 2020-04-27 157 210-788-9160 dbirchall@banderacounty.org PO Box 422 Bandera, TX 78003 dbirchall@banderacounty.org
2020-2022 Sandra Van Zant Service Officer     8 325-365-3612 svan@taylortel.net PO Box 108 Ballinger, TX 76821 rcvso@wtxs.net
2018-2020 Sandra Van Zant Service Officer     8 325-365-3612 svan@taylortel.net PO Box 108 Ballinger, TX 76821 rcvso@wtxs.net
2022-2024 Dennis Fedak Hubmaster 410 830-522-4252 kdf154@yahoo.com 154 Rio Oak Pipe Creek, TX 78063  
2020-2022 Dennis Fedak Hubmaster 410 830-522-4252 kdf154@yahoo.com 154 Rio Oak Pipe Creek, TX 78063  
2018-2020 Dennis Fedak Hubmaster 410 830-522-4252 kdf154@yahoo.com 154 Rio Oak Pipe Creek, TX 78063  
2022-2024 - - - - - - - - - - Judge Advocate --- NPA-NXX-XXXX na - - - - - - - - - - - - - -, TX 7----  
2020-2022 Thomas (Grumpy) Kral Judge Advocate 410 210-391-4031 tomkral@aol.com 390 Laurel Bend Rd Lakehills, TX 78063  
2018-2020 Thomas (Grumpy) Kral Judge Advocate 410 210-391-4031 tomkral@aol.com 390 Laurel Bend Rd Lakehills, TX 78063  
2022-2024 William 'Joey' Bess, Jr. SAL District Cmdr 208 304-881-4485 wjbess3@yahoo.com 154 Hill Top Ln. Lakehills, TX 78063  
2022-2024 Charles Cecchini
    resigned
SAL Dist Cmdr
313 830-834-2798 choxyc@gvtc.com 213 Hoskins Trl Boerne,TX 78006-7893  

Zone Commanders:

Area Posts Officer Phone Email USPSMail
Zone 1: Mason, Brady, Sonora, Eden, Priddy          
Zone 2: Fredricksburg Kerrville Post 13 & 208; Centerpoint Post 583; Fredricksburg Post 244; Bandera Post 157 & Lakehills Post 410 Joey Bess & Susan Junker JB:304-881-4485; SJ:210-788-9160 wjbess3@yahoo.com PO Box 888; Lakehills, Tx. 78063-0888
Zone 3: South Del Rio 298 & 595; Bracketville 26; Uvalde 479; Leakey 489 Jose (Joe) Saucedo 846-591-6782; 830-486-5196 jjsaucedo@sbcglobal.net 740 Skylane Dr. No.; Uvalde TX. 78801
Zone 4: North San Angelo 32 & 572; Ballinger 8; Bangs 309; Brownwood 196; N Lake Brownwood 470 Sandra Van Zant 325-365-3612 svan@taylortel.net/td> PO Box 108; Ballinger TX. 76821

Committee Assignments:

Red items parallel Div. & Dept. Committees
representing the 21st Dist at 4th Division and Department meetings
Committee ChairPerson Telephone Email PostalMail Post
Credentials
Vincent (Vinny) Mifsud 830-612-2300 strive24fs@gmail.com 1884 Rio Ranchero, Pipe Creek TX 78063 410
Rules
Thomas (Grumpy) Kral 210-391-4031 tomkral@aol.com 390 Laurel Bend Rd, Lakehills TX 78063 410
Constitution and By-Laws
Dennis Birchall 210-788-1404 birchalld@aol.com 7219 PR 37, Lakehills TX 78063 157
Finance Patricia (Pat) Downing 830-688-3615 pdowning52@gmail.com PO Box 1284, Bandera TX 78003 157
Membership Jose (Joe) Saucedo 830-486-5196 jjsaucedo@sbcglobal.net 740 Skyline Dr. No., Uvalde, TX 78801 479
Convention City Johnnie Washburn 830-928-0737 johnniewashburn@yahoo.com 308 Wood Drive, Kerrville TX 208
Resolutions George McHorse 830-329-3064 GMJ1201@stx.rr.com 118 Lakeview Lane, Kerrville TX 78028 208
Americanism
         
Membership & Post Operations
Jose (Joe) Saucedo 830-486-5196 jjsaucedo@sbcglobal.net 740 Skyland Dr. No., Uvalde TX 78801 479
National Security
         
Veterans Affairs & Rehabilitation
Sandra Van Zant 325-365-3612 rcvso@wtxs.net PO Box 108, Ballinger, TX 76821     8
Legislative
         
Public Affairs
         
Cdr, 4th Div
Donald Sherman
806-279-0375
PO Box 628, Claude TX 79019
344
Adjutant, 4th Div
Justin Ford
571-205-3948
9509 Cagle Dr., Amarillo TX 79119
54

Fourth DIVISION Officers


16th District Commander - David Crozier
17th District Commander - Dan Robertson

 4th Division Commander - B.J. Sieder

21st District Commander - George McHorse
18th District Commander - Lewis Field

  • Department of Texas Officers