District21 Officer Page

Home Page Officers Committees Posts SAL Auxiliary News-Events VA-Health-Benefits Charities LegOps Ref Links

District21 Officers

21st District Commander: Jeff Meurer csmjmeurer@yahoo.com (817)-395-2674
Vice Commander: Don Gray don.amlegion@gmail.com (830)-336-4335
Adjutant: Carl Frentz adjutant@txlegion572.org (325)-617-2572
Finance: Bill Yeager 2529yeagerw@gmail.com (682)-701-2122
Sgt-at-Arms: Mike Wheeler commander@kingslandpost437.org (432)-413-9090
Service Officer: Everett McCarley IRPastorEv@gmail.com (210)-286-7001
Chaplain: Francis (Bee) Rose beenhank93@gmail.com (360)-908-8789
Hubmaster: Dennis Fedak kdf154@yahoo.com (830)-522-4252
SAL Commander: W. 'Joey' Bess wjbess3@yahoo.com (304)-991-4485



TXLEGION.ORG Officer Page

TXLEGION OFFICER PAGE


District-21 Officer History

DistYrs Name Position Post Phone1 Email1 Address City, ST. ZIP URL2
2023-2024 Name Position Post Phone1 Email1 Address City, St. ZIP URL2
2023-2024 Jeff Meurer Commander TX0572   csmjmeurer@yahoo.com   San Angelo, TX. 76902 Jeff Meurer Resolution
2023-2024 Don Gray First Vice TX0313 (830)-336-4335 don.amlegion@gmail.com Kronkosky Place Boerne, TX. 78006 Don Gray Biography
2023-2024 Carl Frentz Adjutant TX0572 (325)-617-2572 adjutant@txlegion572.org 2633 Colorado Ave San Angelo, TX 76901 txlegion572.org
2023-2024 Mike Wheeler Sgt-At-Arms     commander@kingslandpost437.org        
3/2024-2025   Finance Officer            
2023-2024 Laurie Banister Finance Officer TX0410   lbanistersa@gmail.com   Lakehills, TX. 78063
2023-2024 Everett McCarley Service Officer TX0410 (210)-286-7001 IRPastorEv@gmail.com   Lakehills, TX. 78063  
2022-2023 Name Position Post Phone1 Email1 Address City, St. ZIP URL2
2022-2023 George McHorse Commander 208 830-329-3064 GMJ1201@stx.rr.com 118 Lakeview Ln. Kerrville, TX 78028  
2022-2023 William (Will) Evans Vice Commander 410 830-357-0346 williamevans469@gmail.com PO Box 991 Bandera, TX 78003  
2022-2023 William 'Joey' Bess, Jr. SAL District Cmdr 208 304-881-4485 wjbess3@yahoo.com 154 Hill Top Ln. Lakehills, TX 78063  
2022-2023 Michael Wheeler Sgt-at-Arms 437 432-413-9090 commander@.amerlegiontex437org 912 CR-311 Horshoe Bay, TX 78567  
2022-2023 James Cox Finance Officer   325-234-9519 kdf154@yahoo.com 154 Rio Oak Pipe Creek, TX 78063  
2022-2023 Dennis Birchall Service Officer as of 2020-04-27 157 210-788-9160 dbirchall@banderacounty.org PO Box 422 Bandera, TX 78003 dbirchall@banderacounty.org
2022-2023 Carol Hammes(deceased)> Chaplain 313 360-356-5504 cajo1215@hotmail.com 27372 Karsth Rd Boerne, TX 78006 cajo1215@hotmail.com
2022-2023 Charles Cecchini resigned SAL Dist Cmdr              
2022-2023   Judge Advocate         TX    
2022-2023   Adjutant       TX    
2020-2022 Name Position Post Phone1 Email1 Address City, St. ZIP URL2
2020-2022 William (Joey) Bess, Jr. Commander 410 304-881-4485 wjbess3@yahoo.com 154 Hill Top Ln. Lakehills, TX 78063  
2020-2022 William (Will) Evans Sgt-at-Arms 410 830-357-0346 williamevans469@gmail.com PO Box 991 Bandera, TX 78003  
2020-2022 Thomas (Grumpy) Kral Judge Advocate 410 210-391-4031 tomkral@aol.com 390 Laurel Bend Rd Lakehills, TX 78063  
2020-2022 Susan Junkers Finance Officer as of 2020-04-27 157 210-788-9160 junkersl@me.com 7219 PR 37 Lakehills, TX 78063  
2020-2022 Susan Junker Adjutant 157 210-788-9160 junkersl@me.com 7219 PR 37 Lakehills, TX 78063  
2020-2022 Sandra Van Zant Service Officer     8 325-365-3612 svan@taylortel.net PO Box 108 Ballinger, TX 76821 rcvso@wtxs.net
2020-2022 Dennis Fedak Hubmaster 410 830-522-4252 kdf154@yahoo.com 154 Rio Oak Pipe Creek, TX 78063  
2020-2022 Carol Hammes Chaplain 313 360-356-5504 cajo1215@hotmail.com 27372 Karsth Rd Boerne, TX 78006 cajo1215@hotmail.com
2018-2020 Name Position Post Phone1 Email1 Address City, St. ZIP URL2
2018-2020 William (Joey) Bess, Jr. Commander 410 304-881-4485 wjbess3@yahoo.com 154 Hill Top Ln. Lakehills, TX 78063  
2018-2020 William (Will) Evans Sgt-at-Arms 410 830-357-0346 williamevans469@gmail.com PO Box 991 Bandera, TX 78003  
2018-2020 Thomas (Grumpy) Kral Judge Advocate 410 210-391-4031 tomkral@aol.com 390 Laurel Bend Rd Lakehills, TX 78063  
2018-2020 Susan Junkers Finance Officer as of 2020-04-27 157 210-788-9160 junkersl@me.com 7219 PR 37 Lakehills, TX 78063  
2018-2020 Susan Junker Adjutant 157 210-788-9160 junkersl@me.com 7219 PR 37 Lakehills, TX 78063  
2018-2020 Sandra Van Zant Service Officer     8 325-365-3612 svan@taylortel.net PO Box 108 Ballinger, TX 76821 rcvso@wtxs.net
2018-2020 Patricia (Pat) Downing Finance Officer 157 830-688-3615 pdowning52@gmail.com PO Box 1284 Bandera, TX 78003  
2018-2020 Jose (Joe) Saucedo Vice Commander 479 830-486-5196 jjsaucedo@sbcglobal.net 740 Skyland Dr. No. Uvalde, TX 78801  
2018-2020 Fred Greene Chaplain 410 210-966-5854 phreddiigreene@gmail.com 190 CR 2704 Mico, TX 78056 Phredie.1@gmail.com
2018-2020 Dennis Fedak Hubmaster 410 830-522-4252 kdf154@yahoo.com 154 Rio Oak Pipe Creek, TX 78063  


Dept of Texas Officers

DistYrs Name Position Post Phone1 Email1 Address City,ST" ZIP URL2
2023-2024 Donald Gene Toohey Department Commander              
2023-2024 Kenneth Mueller National Executive Committeeman              
2023-2024 John Hince Alternate National Executive Committeeman              
2023-2024 Gerry Hince Immediate Past Department Commander              
2023-2024 William West Department Adjutant              
2023-2024 Cheryl Williams Department Chaplain              
2023-2024 Gary Sanders Department Treasurer              
2023-2024 J.D. Langley Department Judge Advocate              
2023-2024 Shirley Platt Department Historian              
2023-2024 Celia Torres Department Sergeant-at-Arms              
2023-2024 Don Toohey Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms              
2023-2024 Michael Simon Director of Internal Affairs              
2023-2024 Michael Lacy Department Service Officer              
2023-2024 Ron Peterson Department Service Officer              
2023-2024 Allen Sharp Department Service Officer              
                   
2023-2024 DEPARTMENT VICE COMMANDERS                
2023-2024 Joseph Campbell 1st Division              
2023-2024 C.W. Sparks 2nd Division              
2023-2024 Rich Huntly 3rd Division              
2023-2024 Lewis Field 4th Division              
2023-2024 Andy Lowen 1st District Commander              
2023-2024 Milton Chatham 2nd District Commander              
2023-2024 Pat Taylor 3rd District Commander              
2023-2024 Sheillie White 4th District Commander              
2023-2024 Keith Wilkerson 5th District Commander              
2023-2024 Steve Kim 6th District Commander              
2023-2024 Steve Storey 7th District Commander              
2023-2024 Dwight Rumph 8th District Commander              
2023-2024 Bradley Stavinoha 9th District Commander              
2023-2024 Douglas Norton 10th District Commander              
2023-2024 Cyndi Miller 11th District Commander              
2023-2024 David Etter 12th District Commander              
2023-2024 Forrest Beadle 13th District Commander              
2023-2024 Jose Lopez 14th District Commander              
2023-2024 Albert Cavazos 15th District Commander              
2023-2024 Tony Morgan 16th District Commander              
2023-2024 Jeffrey Eaton 17th District Commander              
2023-2024 Karl Barfoot 18th District Commander              
2023-2024 Terry Landrum 19th District Commander              
2023-2024 Danny Muth 20th District Commander              
2023-2024 Jeff Meurer 21st District Commander              
2023-2024 Jim McGuire 22nd District Commander              
2023-2024 Brian Kanke 23rd District Commander